Privacy Policy

What are the information we collect from you?

When registering or ordering from our website, you will be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number. You may, however, visit our website anonymously. Please note that all personal information are confidential and will not be revealed to any third parties.

What do we use your information for?

Information collected from you may be used for the following purposes:
- To improve our customer service: your information will help us to effectively respond to your requests / questions, and support needs.
- To send periodic emails: we will send you updates pertaining to your order using the email address you provide us. In addition, we will also be updating you of any occasional company news, updates, related product and service information, etc. If at any time you like to unsubscribe from the mailing list, kindly follow the detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your personal information?

We have implemented a variety of security measure to secure your personal information when you enter, submit or access information on our website.

Do we use Cookies?

Yes, we use cookies. Basically cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the website or its service providers systems to recognize your browser, and capture and remember certain information. At TongJumChew.com, we use cookies to compile aggregate data about the site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better users’ experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any personal information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

International Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

As we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Minors

TongJumChew.com cannot distinguish the age of persons who access and use its websites. If a minor (according to applicable laws) has provided us with Customer Data without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the relevant Customer Data and unsubscribe the minor

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions page that explain the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date in the privacy policy page below.

Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this Data Protection Policy is to inform you of how the TongJumChew.com manages Personal Data which is subject to the personal data protection principles under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”) or similar personal data protection principles applicable to government agencies. Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and `

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products and services offered by us, you agree and consent to the TongJumChew.com, as well as our respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the TongJumChew.com authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to the TongJumChew.com in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which the TongJumChew.com may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

The TongJumChew.com may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.